Today at LASA2024 All times shown as COT (Bogotá, Colombia)

Highlights

Charles A. Hale Fellowship for Mexican History: Ana Sofía Rodríguez Everaert and LASA/Oxfam America Martin Diskin Dissertation: Maria Adelaida Ceballos-Bedoya

8:30 am – 10:00 am COT
Featured Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

Kalman Silvert Award: Abraham Lowenthal

10:20 am – 11:50 am COT
Featured Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

Los derechos de la naturaleza y los no humanos

12:10 pm – 1:40 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

Despojos y desplazamientos: Resistencias ante la violencia, los extractivismos y las economías ilegales

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

LASA/Oxfam America Martin Diskin Memorial Lectureship: Víctor Manuel Negrete Barrera and Rita Segato

3:50 pm – 5:20 pm COT
Featured Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

La justicia racial en las Américas: Perspectivas interseccionales

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

FIND AND JOIN YOUR SESSION

Press here to go to the session or sessions in which you participate. You will need your LASA member ID and password.

Search Sessions by Day

Press here to go to the program and look for any session. The filter will search for the day of the Congress you have selected. Once the session appears in the Live Sessions area, click Attend Session.

More to Explore

Film Festival View All Films

Todas Las Flores
Todas Las Flores On Demand
Nelson Pereira dos Santos - Vida de Cinema
Nelson Pereira dos Santos - Vida de Cinema June 13 5:20pm - 7:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
La noche eterna
La noche eterna June 15 10:35am - 11:50am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Mujer Perseverante
Mujer Perseverante On Demand
Virgilio desde el gabinete azul
Virgilio desde el gabinete azul On Demand
Somos Pajaritos
Somos Pajaritos June 15 8:30am - 8:40am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
La mujer de estrellas y montañas
La mujer de estrellas y montañas On Demand
El camino de regreso a la maloca
El camino de regreso a la maloca On Demand
Sanar la tierra
Sanar la tierra June 14 8:30am - 8:45am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Manglar
Manglar June 14 2:40pm - 2:55pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Historias de Shipibos
Historias de Shipibos On Demand
L’argent, la liberté. Une histoire du Franc CFA
L’argent, la liberté. Une histoire du Franc CFA June 14 10:30am - 12:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Revolución puta
Revolución puta June 12 3:05pm - 4:00pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Distancia
Distancia On Demand
AMATIF
AMATIF On Demand
Mato Ralo
Mato Ralo June 14 9:40am - 10:25am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
La Tierra Maya: Milpa, Meliponas y la Defensa de la Vida
La Tierra Maya: Milpa, Meliponas y la Defensa de la Vida June 15 4:20pm - 5:30pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ajenos a la Paz
Ajenos a la Paz On Demand
Músicas de Raíz
Músicas de Raíz On Demand
En medio / miedo 1989 - 2023
En medio / miedo 1989 - 2023 June 13 9:50am - 10:00am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Bajo La Sal
Bajo La Sal On Demand
Cuba En África
Cuba En África June 15 10:10am - 10:35am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Benedetti: 60 años con Luz
Benedetti: 60 años con Luz June 13 8:30am - 9:45am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
El silencio de los hombres
El silencio de los hombres On Demand
Quilombo, Continuum
Quilombo, Continuum June 14 8:45am - 9:10am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Sek Buy
Sek Buy June 13 1:05pm - 1:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Revuelto Gramajo
Revuelto Gramajo On Demand
KENYA
KENYA June 12 10:10am - 11:40am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Diógenes
Diógenes June 15 2:55pm - 4:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
I Promise You a Long Friendship
I Promise You a Long Friendship On Demand
Mudos testigos
Mudos testigos June 12 5:45pm - 7:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Las ventanas
Las ventanas June 15 5:35pm - 6:55pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ujirei
Ujirei On Demand
Ospina Cali Colombia
Ospina Cali Colombia June 15 1:30pm - 2:50pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Pibas Superpoderosas
Pibas Superpoderosas June 15 12:05pm - 1:25pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
El sentido de las cuerdas
El sentido de las cuerdas On Demand
Maelström 2001
Maelström 2001 On Demand
El Equipo
El Equipo June 13 10:00am - 11:20am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Majenye, un artista de otro planeta 👽 🛸
Majenye, un artista de otro planeta 👽 🛸 On Demand
Santa canción
Santa canción June 14 12:20pm - 1:35pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Este fue nuestro castigo
Este fue nuestro castigo On Demand
Sinfonia De Um Homem Comum
Sinfonia De Um Homem Comum June 15 8:40am - 10:05am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Não é a primeira vez que lutamos pelo nosso amor
Não é a primeira vez que lutamos pelo nosso amor June 14 4:20pm - 6:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Da vida bruta
Da vida bruta June 12 8:45am - 10:05am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
We still fight in the dark
We still fight in the dark On Demand
KÜNÜ Un espacio para el diálogo
KÜNÜ Un espacio para el diálogo June 14 6:10pm - 7:10pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Chache Lavi
Chache Lavi June 14 9:15am - 9:40am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ndatu Savi - La Suerte del Agua
Ndatu Savi - La Suerte del Agua On Demand
Bantú Mama
Bantú Mama June 14 2:55pm - 4:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Pe ataju jumali / Hot air
Pe ataju jumali / Hot air June 14 1:55pm - 2:20pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
A Invenção Do Outro
A Invenção Do Outro June 13 1:15pm - 3:40pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
100 Ways to Cross the Border
100 Ways to Cross the Border On Demand
La Chispa en la Pradera
La Chispa en la Pradera June 12 11:45am - 12:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Nalá
Nalá On Demand
Construyendo Paz a través del Emprendimiento
Construyendo Paz a través del Emprendimiento June 12 8:30am - 8:45am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
¡Viva Edy! La Historia de una Música Indestructible
¡Viva Edy! La Historia de una Música Indestructible June 13 11:30am - 1:00pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Illegal Alien
Illegal Alien On Demand
Dos Patrias
Dos Patrias On Demand
Fuego en el mar
Fuego en el mar June 14 1:40pm - 1:55pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Las preñadas
Las preñadas June 12 12:05pm - 1:25pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
El viaje de la marimba
El viaje de la marimba June 12 1:30pm - 3:00pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ánimas
Ánimas June 12 4:15pm - 4:25pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Da Terra dos Indios, aos Indios sem Terra
Da Terra dos Indios, aos Indios sem Terra June 12 4:25pm - 5:40pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio

Gran Baile

Fruko y sus Tesos 60 años

On-Site Only
Friday, July 14 at 10 p.m. Time in Colombia
Centro Javeriano de Formación Deportiva, building 91, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana

Gran Baile

Childcare

On-Site & Virtual
Only for accepted participants who need this service for their children during the time of their active participation.
Childcare

Haitian Art: Culture, Religion, History, and Revolution

Special Exhibition
At the Latin American Cultural Center
Opening September 17, 2024
Haitian Art: Culture, Religion, History, and Revolution
LASA2024 Mobile App LASA2024 Program  Book LASA2025 Call for Papers

Book Presentations (21)

Espinosa Moreno, Fernanda y Centro de Memoria, Paz y Reconciliación, coords. “Memorable II: Enfoques novedosos sobre desafíos para la construcción de memoria en Colombia”. Bogotá: CMPR, 2023.

8:45 am – 9:15 am EDT

"Neoliberal Urban Governance Spaces, Culture and Discourses in Buenos Aires and Chicago"

8:45 am – 9:15 am EDT

"Estado Fósil"

9:30 am – 10:00 am EDT

Norbert Lechner, essays

9:30 am – 10:00 am EDT

"Feminismos Favelados"

10:15 am – 10:45 am EDT

"O diário de Violeta em Kamba Kua"

10:15 am – 10:45 am EDT

"Frames of Resistance & Embodied Territories: the Cinemas and Corporeal production of Abya Yala" | "Marcos de resistencia y territorios encarnados: los cines y la producción corpórea de Abya Yala"

11:00 am – 11:30 am EDT

Presentación de la nueva edición crítica (bilingüe) acerca de Concepción Gimeno de Flaquer (1850–1919)

11:00 am – 11:30 am EDT

Lanzamiento de "Post(s) 9: Vitalidades pedagógicas"

11:45 am – 12:15 pm EDT

"Migración, diásporas y desarrollo sostenible: Perspectivas desde las Américas"

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm EDT

The Itaipú Dam: At the Crux of Paraguay-Brazil Relations

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm EDT

Invaginaciones coloniales: Mirada, genitalidad y (de)generación en la Modernidad temprana, de Paola Uparela (Iberoamericana Vervuert 2024)

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm EDT

"The Two Faces of Fear: Violence and Inequality in the Mexican Metropolis"

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm EDT

Interseccionalidad. Giro decolonial y comunitario

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm EDT

Saber y sabor: escritura y comida: acerca de los paisajes alimentarios (foodscapes) ibéricos, de Enric Bou (Iberoamericana Vervuert, 2023)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm EDT

"Translating Global Ideas: How Policy Legacies and Domestic Politics Shape Educational Governance in Latin America"

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm EDT

"The Latin American Crisis and the New Authoritarian State"

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm EDT

"Uruguay in Transnational Perspective"

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm EDT

"Violent Victors: Why Bloodstained Parties Win Postwar Elections"

5:45 pm – 6:15 pm EDT

"The Labor of Extraction in Latin America"

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm EDT

"Women's rights in Movement": Dynamics of feminist change in Latin America and the Caribbean

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm EDT
Latin American Research Commons (LARC)	Latin American Research Review (LARR)	Latin American Cultural Center (LACC) MaestroMeetings

Advertisers

Thank you to our Sponsors

Institutional Members