Today at LASA2024 All times shown as COT (Bogotá, Colombia)

Highlights

LASA Media Award: Paola Ugaz

8:30 am – 10:00 am COT
Featured Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

Guillermo O'Donnell Democracy Award and Lectureship: Oscar Oszlak

10:20 am – 11:50 am COT
Featured Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

La desaparición forzada en América Latina, un problema del pasado y el presente

12:10 pm – 1:40 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

Colombia: Los retos de implementar la paz

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

¿De qué se trata la Paz Total en Colombia?

3:50 pm – 5:20 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

La deriva autoritaria en las Américas

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm COT
Presidential Session • Virtual Open Access • Click to Enter
Room: Ed. 20 – Jorge Hoyos Vásquez S.J. - Auditorio Alfonso Quintana

FIND AND JOIN YOUR SESSION

Press here to go to the session or sessions in which you participate. You will need your LASA member ID and password.

Search Sessions by Day

Press here to go to the program and look for any session. The filter will search for the day of the Congress you have selected. Once the session appears in the Live Sessions area, click Attend Session.

More to Explore

Film Festival View All Films

Todas Las Flores
Todas Las Flores On Demand
Somos Pajaritos
Somos Pajaritos June 15 8:30am - 8:40am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
L’argent, la liberté. Une histoire du Franc CFA
L’argent, la liberté. Une histoire du Franc CFA June 14 10:30am - 12:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Quilombo, Continuum
Quilombo, Continuum June 14 8:45am - 9:10am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Las ventanas
Las ventanas June 15 5:35pm - 6:55pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Sanar la tierra
Sanar la tierra June 14 8:30am - 8:45am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Diógenes
Diógenes June 15 2:55pm - 4:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Nelson Pereira dos Santos - Vida de Cinema
Nelson Pereira dos Santos - Vida de Cinema June 13 5:20pm - 7:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
La noche eterna
La noche eterna June 15 10:35am - 11:50am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
KENYA
KENYA June 12 10:10am - 11:40am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Santa canción
Santa canción June 14 12:20pm - 1:35pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Fuego en el mar
Fuego en el mar June 14 1:40pm - 1:55pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Revuelto Gramajo
Revuelto Gramajo On Demand
Illegal Alien
Illegal Alien On Demand
Historias de Shipibos
Historias de Shipibos On Demand
El sentido de las cuerdas
El sentido de las cuerdas On Demand
Chache Lavi
Chache Lavi June 14 9:15am - 9:40am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Este fue nuestro castigo
Este fue nuestro castigo On Demand
¡Viva Edy! La Historia de una Música Indestructible
¡Viva Edy! La Historia de una Música Indestructible June 13 11:30am - 1:00pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
La Tierra Maya: Milpa, Meliponas y la Defensa de la Vida
La Tierra Maya: Milpa, Meliponas y la Defensa de la Vida June 15 4:20pm - 5:30pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Nalá
Nalá On Demand
I Promise You a Long Friendship
I Promise You a Long Friendship On Demand
La mujer de estrellas y montañas
La mujer de estrellas y montañas On Demand
Distancia
Distancia On Demand
Sek Buy
Sek Buy June 13 1:05pm - 1:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Benedetti: 60 años con Luz
Benedetti: 60 años con Luz June 13 8:30am - 9:45am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Pe ataju jumali / Hot air
Pe ataju jumali / Hot air June 14 1:55pm - 2:20pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Cuba En África
Cuba En África June 15 10:10am - 10:35am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ndatu Savi - La Suerte del Agua
Ndatu Savi - La Suerte del Agua On Demand
El viaje de la marimba
El viaje de la marimba June 12 1:30pm - 3:00pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ánimas
Ánimas June 12 4:15pm - 4:25pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
We still fight in the dark
We still fight in the dark On Demand
Bantú Mama
Bantú Mama June 14 2:55pm - 4:15pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Virgilio desde el gabinete azul
Virgilio desde el gabinete azul On Demand
Mato Ralo
Mato Ralo June 14 9:40am - 10:25am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Manglar
Manglar June 14 2:40pm - 2:55pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
A Invenção Do Outro
A Invenção Do Outro June 13 1:15pm - 3:40pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
AMATIF
AMATIF On Demand
Revolución puta
Revolución puta June 12 3:05pm - 4:00pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Músicas de Raíz
Músicas de Raíz On Demand
Majenye, un artista de otro planeta 👽 🛸
Majenye, un artista de otro planeta 👽 🛸 On Demand
Da vida bruta
Da vida bruta June 12 8:45am - 10:05am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Pibas Superpoderosas
Pibas Superpoderosas June 15 12:05pm - 1:25pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Mudos testigos
Mudos testigos June 12 5:45pm - 7:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Bajo La Sal
Bajo La Sal On Demand
Da Terra dos Indios, aos Indios sem Terra
Da Terra dos Indios, aos Indios sem Terra June 12 4:25pm - 5:40pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Dos Patrias
Dos Patrias On Demand
El silencio de los hombres
El silencio de los hombres On Demand
El camino de regreso a la maloca
El camino de regreso a la maloca On Demand
Ujirei
Ujirei On Demand
Las preñadas
Las preñadas June 12 12:05pm - 1:25pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ospina Cali Colombia
Ospina Cali Colombia June 15 1:30pm - 2:50pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
La Chispa en la Pradera
La Chispa en la Pradera June 12 11:45am - 12:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
En medio / miedo 1989 - 2023
En medio / miedo 1989 - 2023 June 13 9:50am - 10:00am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Maelström 2001
Maelström 2001 On Demand
Sinfonia De Um Homem Comum
Sinfonia De Um Homem Comum June 15 8:40am - 10:05am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
El Equipo
El Equipo June 13 10:00am - 11:20am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Não é a primeira vez que lutamos pelo nosso amor
Não é a primeira vez que lutamos pelo nosso amor June 14 4:20pm - 6:05pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
Ajenos a la Paz
Ajenos a la Paz On Demand
KÜNÜ Un espacio para el diálogo
KÜNÜ Un espacio para el diálogo June 14 6:10pm - 7:10pm
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio
100 Ways to Cross the Border
100 Ways to Cross the Border On Demand
Mujer Perseverante
Mujer Perseverante On Demand
Construyendo Paz a través del Emprendimiento
Construyendo Paz a través del Emprendimiento June 12 8:30am - 8:45am
On Demand
Centro Ático Auditorio

Gran Baile

Fruko y sus Tesos 60 años

On-Site Only
Friday, July 14 at 10 p.m. Time in Colombia
Centro Javeriano de Formación Deportiva, building 91, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana

Gran Baile

Childcare

On-Site & Virtual
Only for accepted participants who need this service for their children during the time of their active participation.
Childcare

Haitian Art: Culture, Religion, History, and Revolution

Special Exhibition
At the Latin American Cultural Center
Opening September 17, 2024
Haitian Art: Culture, Religion, History, and Revolution
LASA2024 Mobile App LASA2024 Program  Book LASA2025 Call for Papers

Meetings (36)

Asia and the Americas Section- Business Meeting

8:30 am – 10:00 am EDT

Europe and Latin America Section- Business Meeting

8:30 am – 10:00 am EDT

Economics and Politics Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Health, Science and Technology Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Nineteenth Century Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Educación y Políticas Educativas en América Latina Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Colonial Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Media, Communication & Culture Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Brazil Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Labor Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Latinx Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Migraciones, Desplazamientos y Movilidades Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Colombia Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Cuba Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Environment Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Culture, Power and Politics Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Mexico Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Peru Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Political Institutions Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Food, Agriculture and Rural Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Historia Reciente y Memoria Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Gender and Feminist Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Otros Saberes Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Expert Witness Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Subnational Politics and Society Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Puerto Rico Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Central America Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Bolivia Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Film Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Ecuadorian Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Amazonia Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Defense, Public Security & Democracy Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Haiti/ Dominican Republic Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Southern Cone Studies Section- Business Meeting

5:40 pm – 7:10 pm EDT

Homenaje a Saúl Sosnowski

7:40 pm – 9:10 pm EDT

Book Presentations (21)

"The Power of Opportunity and the Costs of Social Mobility in Segregated Contexts"

8:45 am – 9:15 am EDT

"Mis días con los Kopp" (Anagrama)

9:30 am – 10:00 am EDT

“China desde el mundo hispanoamericano” influencias, lecturas y representaciones

9:30 am – 10:00 am EDT

"A las patadas: Historias del fútbol practicado por mujeres en Colombia desde 1949"

10:15 am – 10:45 am EDT

"Museos para la paz. Perspectivas desde la memoria, los museos y el patrimonio difícil"

10:15 am – 10:45 am EDT

An Emerging Research Agenda in Global Peace and Conflict Studies: Views from Latin America

11:00 am – 11:30 am EDT

"De amor, sangre y vientre: Politización de los sujetos victimizados y gestación de una paz transformadora en Colombia"

11:00 am – 11:30 am EDT

Bolivia en la economía mundial: Lecciones del extractivismo

11:45 am – 12:15 pm EDT

"Democracy on the Ground: Local Politics in Latin America's Left Turn"

11:45 am – 12:15 pm EDT

"The Politics of the Elite: Ideological Orientations, Mothering, and Social Mobilities in Neoliberal Chile"

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm EDT

"A vida de Israel Soares (um liberto da escravidão)"

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm EDT

Poesía e insurrección. La Revolución cubana en el imaginario latinoamericano, de Ethel Barja (Iberoamericana Vervuert, 2023)

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm EDT

"Feminisms in Movement: Theories and Practices from the Americas"

1:15 pm – 1:45 pm EDT

"Kalman Silvert. América Latina y la construcción de la democracia"

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm EDT

Author to Author: “Serial Mexico” vis-à-vis “Mexico Interrupted”(Vanderbilt UP, 2023)

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm EDT

"Antropologías visuales latinoamericanas: Genealogías, investigación y enseñanza"

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm EDT

"Building Power to Shape Labor Policy: Unions, Employer Associations, and Reform in Neoliberal Chile", by Pablo Pérez Ahumada. Pittsburgh, PA: The University of Pittsburgh Press

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm EDT

Diamela Eltit: Essays on Chilean Literature, Politics, and Culture

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm EDT

"Pluriverso de Paz en Tolima: Sistematización de una investigación-acción-transformadora"

5:45 pm – 6:15 pm EDT

"El populismo en América Central"

5:45 pm – 6:15 pm EDT

"Paces desde abajo. Desafíos y oportunidades de otra paz"

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm EDT
Latin American Research Commons (LARC)	Latin American Research Review (LARR)	Latin American Cultural Center (LACC) MaestroMeetings

Advertisers

Thank you to our Sponsors

Institutional Members