2021 Section Awards

2020 Best Book in Amazonian Studies
Presented by the Amazonia section

Winner

Oscar de la Torre Cueva
University of North Carolina Charlotte
People of the River: Nature and Identity in Black Amazonia, 1835-1945 (2018)

Asia and the Americas LASA Best Academic Work 2021 Award
Presented by the Asia and the Americas section

Winner

Rhys O. Jenkins
University of East Anglia
How China is Reshaping the Global Economy: Development Impacts in Africa and Latin America (Oxford University Press, 2019)

Honorable Mention

Ignacio López-Calvo
University of California, Merced
Japanese Brazilian Saudades: Diasporic Identities and Cultural Production (University Press of Colorado, 2019)

Honorable Mention

Jian Gao
University of Texas, Austin and Shanghai University
Restoring the Chinese Voice during Mexican Sinophobia, 1919–1934” (The Latin Americanist, 63:1, March 2019: 48-72)

BEST ARTICLE IN HUMANITIES – MELHOR ARTIGO EM CIÊNCIAS HUMANAS (ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

Adam Joseph Shellhorse
Temple University
“The Verbivocovisual Revolution: Anti-Literature, Affect, Politics, and World Literature in Augusto de Campos.” CR: The New Centennial Review 20.1 (Spring 2020): 147-184.

Honorable Mention

Odile Cisneros
University of Alberta
“Augusto de Campos’s Outro: The Limits of Authorship and the Limits of Legibility.” Journal of Lusophone Studies 5.1 (Spring 2020): 38-63

BEST ARTICLE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES – Melhor Artigo em Ciências Sociais (Sérgio Buarque de Holanda prize)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

Antoine Acker
University of Zurich
“A Different Story in the Anthropocene: Brazil’s Post-Colonial Quest for Oil (1930-1975).” Past & Present 249.1 (November 2020): 167–211

Honorable Mention

Ian Carrillo
University of Oklahoma
“Racialized Organizations and Color-Blind Racial Ideology in Brazil.” Sociology of Race and Ethnicity 7.1 (2020): 56-70

BEST BOOK IN HUMANITIES – MELHOR LIVRO EM HUMANIDADES (ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

Paul Christopher Johnson
University of Michigan
Automatic Religion: Nearhuman Agents of Brazil and France (University of Chicago Press)

Honorable Mention

Victoria Saramago
University of Chicago
Fictional Environments: Mimesis, Deforestation, and Development in Latin America (Northwestern University Press)

Honorable Mention

Stephanie Dennison
University of Leeds
Remapping Brazilian Film Culture in the Twenty-First Century (Routledge)

BEST BOOK IN SOCIAL SCIENCES – MELHOR LIVRO EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS (SÉRGIO BUARQUE DE HOLANDA PRIZE)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

John D. French
Duke University
Lula and his Politics of Cunning: From Metalworker to President of Brazil (University of North Carolina Press)

Honorable Mention

Brian Wampler, Natasha Borges Sugiyama and Michael Touchton
Boise State University, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee and University of Miami
Democracy at Work: Pathways to Well-Being in Brazil (Cambridge University Press)

Honorable Mention

Marília Bueno de Araújo Ariza
University of São Paulo (USP)
Mães infames, filhos venturosos (Alameda Editorial)

BEST DISSERTATION IN HUMANITIES – Melhor Tese em Humanidades (Antonio Candido Prize)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

Jamie Lee Anderson
Pennsylvania State University
Mothers in the Family of Saints: Gender and Race in the Making of Afro-Brazilian Heritage (University of Michigan)

Honorable Mention

Ana Cláudia dos Santos São Bernardo
Tulane University
From the Dumpster to the Bookshelf: Literature Written by Black Women in Brazil and the Quest for Mobility from 1960 to the Present (University of Minnesota)

BEST DISSERTATION IN SOCIAL SCIENCES – MELHOR TESE EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS (SÉRGIO BUARQUE DE HOLANDA PRIZE)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

David C. Thompson
University of California, Berkeley
“Resocialize to Conquer the Future”: Incarceration and Reform in Rio de Janeiro (University of California, Berkeley)

Honorable Mention

Guillermo Toral
Vanderbilt University
The Political Logics of Patronage: Uses and Abuses of Government Jobs in Brazil (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Honorable Mention

Benjamin Bradlow
Harvard University
Urban Origins of Democracy and Inequality: Governing São Paulo and Johannesburg, 1985-2016 (Brown University)

BEST MA THESIS IN HUMANITIES - MELHOR DISSERTAÇÃO DE MESTRADO EM HUMANIDADES (ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Presented by the Brazil section

Winner

Daniela Nascimento
UNESP/Araraquara
Carolina Maria de Jesus e a escrita de si como lugar de memória e resistência

Honorable Mention

Eduardo Monteiro Burkle
Queen's University Belfast
When Forgetting is Dangerous Transitional justice, Collective Remembrance and Brazil’s Shift to Far-Right Populism

Premio 2021 al Mejor Ensayo Académico en Estudios Coloniales Latinoamericanos – Investigador Joven
Presented by the Colonial section

Winner

Larissa Brewer-García
University of Chicago
Hierarchy and Holiness in the Earliest Colonial Black Hagiographies: Alonso de Sandoval and His Sources

Honorable Mention

Iris Montero Sobrevilla
Brown University
The Disguise of the Hummingbird: On the Natural History of Huitzilopochtli in the Florentine Codex

Premio Inaugural al Mejor Ensayo Académico en Estudios Coloniales Latinoamericanos – Investigador Avanzado
Presented by the Colonial section

Winner

Vanina María Teglia
Universidad de Buenos Aires/CONICET
Claroscuros del archivo colonial: La escritura sobre la naturaleza de Fernández de Oviedo

Premio Inaugural al Mejor Ensayo Académico en Estudios Coloniales – Investigador Avanzado
Presented by the Colonial section

Winner

Allison Margaret Bigelow
University of Virginia
Transatlantic Quechuañol: Reading Race Through Colonial Translations

Premio a la Excelencia Académica en los Estudios sobre Cuba
Presented by the Cuba section

Winner

Ana Margarita Mateo Palmer.
Academia Cubana de la Lengua
Por su amplia trayectoria en favor de la cultura, el arte y la investigación crítica

Alfred Stepan Lifetime Achievement Award in Defense, Public Security, and Democracy 2021
Presented by the Defense, Public Security & Democracy section

Winner

David R. Mares
University of California, San Diego

Best Article or Edited Volume Chapter by Section Member
Presented by the Defense, Public Security & Democracy section

Winner

Annette Idler
University of Oxford
The Logic of Illicit Flows in Armed Conflict: Explaining Variation in Violent Non-state Group Interactions in Colombia, World Politics, 72 (3), 2020

2021 E+P Best Book Award
Presented by the Economics and Politics section

Winner

Gabriel Ondetti
Missouri State University
Property Threats and the Politics of Anti-Statism: The Historical Roots of Contemporary Tax Systems in Latin America. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press

Honorable Mention

Diego Sanchez-Ancochea
University of Oxford
The Costs of Inequality in Latin America: Lessons and Warnings for the Rest of the World. London: I.B. Taurus

Premio al mejor libro
Presented by the Ecuadorian Studies section

Winner

Erynn Masi de Casanova
University of Cincinnati
2019. Dust and dignity: domestic employment in contemporary Ecuador. Ithaca: ILR Press, an imprint of Cornell University Press.

Honorable Mention

Marc Becker
Truman State University
2021. The CIA in Ecuador. American encounters/global interactions. Durham: Duke University Press.

Honorable Mention

Jenny Pontón Cevallos
FLACSO Ecuador
2019. Mujeres en la publicidad del Ecuador: de las imágenes a los cuerpos. 1. ed. Serie Atrio. Quito, Ecuador: FLACSO Ecuador.

Premio Dolores Cacuango al mejor ensayo -2019
Presented by the Ecuadorian Studies section

Winner

Cristina Vega, Myriam Paredes and Andrea Nathaly Almeida
Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Sede Ecuador; Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, Sede Ecuador and Investigadora Independiente
“Desigualdades y crisis reproductiva tras el terremoto en la costa ecuatoriana. Estrategias familiares ante el modelo de desarrollo y trabajo extractivo”. AIBR, Revista de Antropología Iberoamericana 14 (2): 323–50.

Premio Dolores Cacuango al mejor ensayo- 2020
Presented by the Ecuadorian Studies section

Winner

Daniela Mora V. and Paola Lozada
FLACSO Ecuador y PUCE and PUCE y la Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar
La Economía solidaria: ¿Un discurso aglutinador o la posible expresión de un ‘contramovimiento? Revista Puce, mayo

Premio Nuevas Direcciones
Presented by the Ecuadorian Studies section

Winner

Diego Poma
Universidad Central de Ecuador
La Radio Como Dispositivo De Colonialidad Del Sonido Musical En Quito

Expert Witness Research Award
Presented by the Expert Witness section

Winner

Lynn Stephen
University of Oregon
"Fleeing Rural Violence: Mam women seeking gendered justice in Guatemala and the U.S." (2019) 1-17

Honorable Mention

Amelia Frank-Vitalieand Juan José Martínez-d'Aubuisson
University of Michigan and Universidad Francisco Gavidia (El Salvador)
"The Generation of the Coup: Honduran Youth at Rish and of Risk" The Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology. (2020) 1-17

Mejor Ensayo Estudiante posgrado/investigador emergente (graduate or postgraduate)
Presented by the Film Studies section

Winner

Olivia Cosentino
University of South Carolina
Haunted Bodies: Spectrality, Gender Violence and the Central American Female Migrant in Recent Mexican Cinema

Mejor Ensayo Investigador categoría general
Presented by the Film Studies section

Winner

Talía Dajes
University of Utah
Crímenes íntimos: incesto y violencia política en el cine peruano contemporáneo

Premio del investigador/a inicio de la carrera
Presented by the Film Studies section

Winner

Mónica Ramón Ríos
PRATT INSTITUTE

Premio Elsa Chaney
Presented by the Gender and Feminist Studies section

Winner

Julia Hang
CONICET y FaHCE
Women, politics and gender in Argentine football clubs. An ethnographic approach to the gender area of Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata

Premio Marielle Franco
Presented by the Gender and Feminist Studies section

Winner

Rocío del Águila Gracey
City University of New York
Cuerpo, mestizaje y colonialidad la alteridad de las mujeres trans en las muestras fotográficas Padre Patria y Vírgenes de la Puerta

Haiti-Dominican Republic Section Article Prize
Presented by the Haiti/ Dominican Republic section

Winner

Kyrstin Mallon Andrews
University of California, Irvine
Catching Air: Risk and Embodied Ocean Health Among Dominican Diver Fishermen

Winner

Hugo Harvey Valdés
Independent or Non-Affiliated Scholar
Revisitando el punto de inflexión interamericano en la Guerra Fría: la crisis dominicana de 1965, la intervención de Estados Unidos y la Fuerza Interamericana de la Paz

Isis Duarte Book Prize
Presented by the Haiti/ Dominican Republic section

Winner

Chelsey L. Kivland
Dartmouth University
Street Sovereigns: Young Men and the Makeshift State in Urban Haiti

Honorable Mention

Ana-Maurine Lara
University of Oregon
Streetwalking: LGBTQ Lives and Protest in the Dominican Republic

Premio mejor artículo
Presented by the Historia Reciente y Memoria section

Winner

Emilio Crenzel
Universidad de Buenos Aires / CONICET
"The Crimes of the Last Dictatorship in Argentina and its Qualification as Genocide: A Historicization," Global Society, 33:3, 365-381, DOI: 10.1080/13600826.2019.1598944.(2019)

Honorable Mention

Camilo Vicente Ovalle
Investigador independiente
"Política de contrainsurgencia y desaparición forzada en México en la década de 1970." E.I.A.L., Vol. 30 – No 1 (2019)

Honorable Mention

Diego Sempol
Universidad de la República
"Memorias trans y violencia estatal. La Ley Integral para Personas Trans y los debates sobre el pasado reciente en Uruguay." páginas / año 11 – n° 27 Septiembre-Diciembre / ISSN 1851-992X/ 2019

LASA Sección Migraciones Internacionales 2021- Premio 1
Presented by the International Migrations section

Winner

Deisy Del Real
University of Southern California
Liminal Legality and Irregularity: The Fragility and Exclusionary Aspects of Colombia’s Special Legalization Permits for Venezuelan Migrant

LASA Sección Migraciones Internacionales 2021- Premio 2
Presented by the International Migrations section

Winner

Isabel Gil Everaert
El Colegio de Mexico
The Waiting Regime

LASA Sección Migraciones Internacionales 2021- Premio 3
Presented by the International Migrations section

Winner

Victoria Fin
Universidad Diego Portales (Chile) and Leiden University (Netherlands))
To Vote or Not to Vote? That is the Question for Many Migrants

Premio para Mejor Artículo
Presented by the Labor Studies section

Winner

Antonio Stecher and Álvaro Soto Roy
Universidad Diego Portales and Universidad Alberto Hurtado
“Crisis and transformation of occupational identities in three sectors (retail, mining, state): contributions to understanding workplace subjectivities in neoliberal Chile”

Honorable Mention

Katherine Sobering
University of North Texas
“The Relational Production of Workplace Equality: The Case of Worker-Recuperated Businesses in Argentina”

Premio para Mejor Texto por un Alumno
Presented by the Labor Studies section

Winner

Domingo Javier Pérez Valenzuela
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
“The capitalist enterprise as territory”

LASA LSS Dissertation Award
Presented by the Latino Studies section

Winner

Iliana Yamileth Rodriguez
Emory University
Constructing Mexican Atlanta, 1980-2016

Honorable Mention

Verónica Dávila Ellis
Smith College
Uttering Sonic Dominicanidad: Women and Queer Performers of Música Urbana

LASA LSS Outstanding Article Award
Presented by the Latino Studies section

Winner

Clara E Irazábal Zurita and Alejandro N. Garay-Huaman
University of Maryland and University of Missouri–Kansas City
Garay-Huamán A. N. and Irazábal-Zurita, C. (2020). Latinos in Kansas City: The Political Economy of Placemaking. Journal of Planning Literature XX(X), 1-24.

LASA-LLS Outstanding Book Award
Presented by the Latino Studies section

Winner

Johana Londoño
University at Albany, SUNY
Abstract Barrios: The Crises of Latinx Visibility in Cities. Duke University Press, 2020

Honorable Mention

Robb (Robert) Hernández
Fordham University
Archiving an Epidemic: Art, AIDS, and the Queer Chicanx Avant-Garde. NYU Press, 2019

Honorable Mention

Marisol Lebrón
University of Texas, Austin
Policing Life and Death: Race, Violence and Resistance in Puerto Rico. University of California Press, 2019.

Best Article in Social Sciences
Presented by the Mexico section

Winner

Elizabeth O’Brien
The Johns Hopkins University
“The Many Meanings of Aborto: Pregnancy Termination and the Instability of a Medical Category Over Time.” Women’s History Review (Online)

Honorable Mention

Sarah Osten
University of Vermont
“Out of the Shadows: Violence and State Consolidation in Postrevolutionary Mexico.” The Latin Americanist (Vol. 64, No. 2)

Best Article in the Humanities
Presented by the Mexico section

Winner

Gema Kloppe-Santamaría
Loyola University of Chicago
“The Lynching of the Impious: Violence, Politics, and Religion in Postrevolutionary Mexico (1930s–1950s),” The Americas: A Quarterly Review of Latin American History (Vol. 77, No. 1)

Honorable Mention

Micah McKay
University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
‘Pasto sin fin del basurero’: Trash and Disposal in the Poetry of José Emilio Pacheco.” Latin American Literary Review (Vol. 47, No. 93).

Best Book in Social Sciences
Presented by the Mexico section

Winner

Sarah Luna
Tufts University
Love in the Drug War: Selling Sex and Finding Jesus on the Mexico-US Border. (University of Texas Press)

Honorable Mention

Rocio Gomez
Virginia Commonwealth University
Silver Veins, Dusty Lungs: Mining, Water, and Public Health in Zacatecas, 1835-1946 (University of Nebraska Press)

Honorable Mention

Theodore W. Cohen
Lindenwood University
Finding Afro-Mexico: Race and Nation after the Revolution (Cambridge University Press)

Best Book in the Humanities
Presented by the Mexico section

Winner

Raúl Diego Rivera Hernández
Villanova University
Narratives of Vulnerability in Mexico's War on Drugs (Springer)

Honorable Mention

Jeannette F. Peterson and Kevin Terraciano
University of California, Santa Barbara and University of California, Los Angeles
The Florentine Codex: An Encyclopedia of the Nahua World in Sixteenth-Century Mexico (University of Texas Press)

Honorable Mention

Sonia Robles
Universidad Panamericana
Mexican Waves: Radio Broadcasting Along Mexico’s Northern Border, 1830-1950 (University of Arizona Press)

Best Dissertation
Presented by the Mexico section

Winner

Martha Balaguera Cuervo
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
“Citizenship in Transit: Perils and Promises of Crossing Mexico”

Honorable Mention

Abraham Trejo Terreros
Colegio de México
“Los coyotes. Migración y negocios en la frontera norte de México (1920-1964)”

Premio al Mejor libro sobre el siglo XIX
Presented by the Nineteenth Century section

Winner

Ashley Elizabeth Kerr
University of Idaho
Sex, Skulls, Citizens: Gender and Racial Science in Argentina (1860-1910). Vanderbilt University Press, 2020.

Flora Tristán Award, For Best Book, LASA Peru 2020
Presented by the Peru section

Winner

Larissa Brewer-García
University of Chicago
Beyond Babel: Translations of Blackness in Colonial Peru and New Granada (Cambridge University Press, 2020)

Honorable Mention

Marcel Velázquez Castro
Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos
Hijos de la peste: Una historia de las epidemias en el Perú (Taurus, 2020)

José María Arguedas Award, For Best Article 2020
Presented by the Peru section

Winner

Karen B. Graubart
University of Notre Dame
As Slaves and Not Vassals: Interethnic Claims of Freedom and Unfreedom in Colonial Perú, Población y Sociedad, Vol. 27. No. 2, 2020, 30-53pp.

Honorable Mention

Cristina Alcalde
University of Kentucky
“Coloniality, Belonging, and Indigeneity in Peruvian Migration Narratives” Latin American and Caribbean Ethnic Studies, 2020

Honorable Mention

Amanda M. Smith
University of California, Santa Cruz
“Coloniality, Belonging, and Indigeneity in Peruvian Migration Narratives” Latin American and Caribbean Ethnic Studies, 2020

Best Political Institutions Paper
Presented by the Political Institutions section

Winner

Paula Muñoz; Rafael Piñeiro Rodríguez; Fernando Rosenblatt; Cecilia Rossel and Fabrizio Scrollini
Universidad del Pacífico; Universidad Católica del Uruguay; Universidad Diego Portales; Universidad Católica del Uruguay and Open Data Latin American Initiative.
Isomorphic pressures in the design of FOI oversight institutions in Latin America (forthcoming, Governance)

Mejor Libro en Humanidades
Presented by the Southern Cone Studies section

Winner

Natalia Milanesio
University of Houston
Destape: Sex, Democracy, and Freedom in Postdictatorial Argentina (Pitt Latin American Series)

Best Paper Award
Presented by the Subnational Politics and Society section

Winner

Jessie Bullock
Harvard University
Organized Criminal Groups and Voter Mobilization

Honorable Mention

Thomas R. Vargas
McMaster University
The Political Origins of Education Decentralization

Best Book in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Presented by the Visual Studies section

Winner

Ángeles Donoso-Macaya
Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
The Insubordination of Photography: Documentary Practices Under Chile's Dictatorship. Reframing Media, Technology, and Culture in Latin/o America. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 2020.

Best Essay in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Presented by the Visual Studies section

Winner

Jessica Gordon-Burroughs
University of Edinburgh
"The Pixelated Afterlife of Nicolás Guillén Landirán: Migratory Forms." JCMS: Journal of Cinema and Media Studies 59, no. 2 (2020): 23-42. doi:10.1353/cj.2020.0001