Prêmios da Seção 2024

2024 Best Book in Amazonian Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Amazonia 

Vencedor

Carolina Sá Carvalho
University of Toronto 
Traces of the Unseen: Photography, Violence, and Modernization in Early Twentieth-Century Latin America 

Menção Honrosa

Linda Etchart
Kingston University London 
Global Governance of the Environment, Indigenous Peoples and the Rights of Nature

Best Paper in Amazonian Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Amazonia 

Vencedor

Livio Silva-Muller and Henrique Sposito
Geneva Graduate Institute  and Geneva Graduate Institute 
"Which Amazon Problem? Problem-constructions and Transnationalism in Brazilian Presidential Discourse since 1985" publicado en Environmental Politics en 2023

Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship Section Award for Best Public Project
Apresentado pela Seção de Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship

Vencedor

Jesús Alonso-Regalado
University at Albany, State University of New York (SUNY)
LACLI: Latin American, Caribbean, Latinx, and Iberian Free Online Resources

Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship Section Award for Best Publication
Apresentado pela Seção de Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship

Vencedor

Amanda M. Smith
University of California, Santa Cruz
Extractivism and the Ecology of Research Infrastructure: Digitizing Precarious Materialities in Iquitos, Perú

MELHOR ARTIGO / BEST ARTICLE
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Katherine Jensen
University of Wisconsin-Madison
“From the Asylum Official’s Point of View: Frames of Perception and Evaluation in Refugee Status Determination,” Journal of Ethnic and Migration Studies, 49, 13, 2023, pp. 3455-3472

Menção Honrosa

Marc A. Hertzman
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
“The ‘Indians of Palmares’: Conquest, Insurrection, and Land in Northeast Brazil” Hispanic American Historical Review, 103, 3, 2023, pp. 423-460

Menção Honrosa

Sophia Beal
University of Minnesota
“Social Hierarchization and Elevators in Contemporary Brazilian Literature.” Chasqui, 52, 1, pp. 51-72

MELHOR LIVRO EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS / BEST BOOK IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (SÉRGIO BUARQUE DE HOLANDA PRIZE)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Hal Langfur
University at Buffalo, State University of New York
Adrift on an Inland Sea: Misinformation and the Limits of Empire in the Brazilian Backlands (Stanford University Press)

Menção Honrosa

Laurie Denyer Willis
University of Edinburgh
Go With God: Political Exhaustion and Evangelical Possibility in Suburban Brazil (University of California Press)

MELHOR LIVRO EM HUMANIDADES / BEST BOOK IN HUMANITIES – (ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Cesar Braga-Pinto
Northwestern University
Poses e posturas. Performances de gênero e sexualidade na literatura brasileira (1850-1950) (Alameda Editorial)

Menção Honrosa

Daniel Mandur Thomaz
King's College London
Transatlantic Radio Dramas: Antônio Callado and the BBC Latin American Service During and After World War II (University of Pittsburgh Press)

MELHOR TESE / BEST DISSERTATION
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Franciele Rocha de Oliveira
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria
Negros laços: trajetórias coletivas das famílias dos nascidos de ventre livre no pós-abolição (Santa Maria/RS, 1871-1941

Menção Honrosa

Maria Antonia Girardello Gatti
Harvard University
Double Agent: Literature in the Americas in the Early Cold War

Menção Honrosa

Victoria Rose Broadus
Georgetown University
Vissungo: The Afro-Descended Culture of Miners and Maroons in Brazil's Diamond District, 1850s-2020s

Premio Montserrat Ordóñez (libros publicados entre 2020-2021)
Apresentado pela Seção de Colombia

Vencedor

Malola Romero Carbonell
Universidad de Murcia 
La poesía de Piedad Bonnett. Dentro y fuera del laberinto (Verbum, 2020)

Menção Honrosa

Ana María Díaz Burgos
Oberlin College
Tráfico de saberes: agencia femenina, hechicería e inquisición en Cartagena de Indias (1610-1614) (Iberoamericana-Vervuert 2020)

Premio Montserrat Ordóñez (libros publicados entre 2022-2023)
Apresentado pela Seção de Colombia

Vencedor

Annie Mendoza
East Stroudsburg University
Colombian Diasporic Identities: Representations in Literature, Film, Theater and Art

Premio 2024 al Mejor Ensayo Académico en Estudios Coloniales de América Latina y el Caribe publicado por un Investigador Avanzado 
Apresentado pela Seção de Colonial

Vencedor

Carolina Francisca González Undurraga
Universidad de Chile 
Mujeres esclavizadas y el uso del partus sequitur ventrem ante la justicia: inscribir la ascendencia materna e intervenir el archivo género-racializado en Chile colonial

Menção Honrosa

Larissa Brewer García
University of Chicago 
Gender and the Work of Missionary Translation: Back Women Interpreters among the Jesuits in Seventeenth Century Cartagena de Indias

Premio 2024 al Mejor Ensayo Académico en Estudios Coloniales de América Latina y el Caribe publicado por un Investigador Joven
Apresentado pela Seção de Colonial

Vencedor

John Carlos Castillo Marquez
University of California, Riverside 
Witnesses to Freedom: Paula's Enslavement, Her Family's Freedom Suit, and the Making of a Counterarchive in the South Atlantic World

Menção Honrosa

Nelson Fernando González Martínez
Universidad del Norte, Barranquilla -Colombia
Communicating an Empire and Its Many Words: Spanish American Mail, Logistics, and Postal Agents, 1492–1620

Mejor Tesis de Doctorado en Estudios Cubanos
Apresentado pela Seção de Cuba

Vencedor

Daniel J. Fernández Guevara 
Institute of History-CSIC 
Comrades and Internationalists: Forging Identity and Cuban Solidarity with the other Spain, 1902-1961

Menção Honrosa

Katia Viera Hernández 
Universidad de La Habana
La Habana en escrituras recientes producidas en Cuba. Dazra Novak, Ahmel Echevarría y Jorge Enrique Lage

Premio a la Excelencia Académica en los Estudios sobre Cuba
Apresentado pela Seção de Cuba

Vencedor

José Luis Rodríguez García
Centro de Investigaciones sobre la Economía Mundial de Cuba

2023- Mejor ensayo inédito en la categoría Junior
Apresentado pela Seção de Culture, Power and Politics

Vencedor

Erich Daniel Luna Jacobs
University of Toronto 
A Ch’ixi Philosophy of History

2023- Mejor ensayo inédito en la categoría Senior
Apresentado pela Seção de Culture, Power and Politics

Vencedor

Sophie Esch
Rice University
The Animal Turn

Alfred Stepan Lifetime Achievement Award in Defense, Public Security, and Democracy
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

María Celina Soares D’Araujo
Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro

Best article &book chapter
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

Carolina Sampó and Valeska Tronkoso
Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (Conicet), Argentina; and Universidad de Santiago de Chile
“Cocaine trafficking from non-traditional ports: examining the cases of Argentina, Chile and Uruguay”, Trends on Organized Crime 26, 235-257 (2023). https://doi.org/10.1007/s12117-021-09441-y

Mejor Artículo Publicado 
Apresentado pela Seção de Ecuadorian Studies

Vencedor

Marc Becker
Truman State University
The CIA and Creole Anticommunism in Cold War Ecuador, Cold War History 23, no. 3 (August 2023): 363-87

Menção Honrosa

Natalia Buitron 
University of Cambridge, UK
Competing for the Future: Play, Drama, and Rank in Amazonia" Social Analysis: The International Journal of Anthropology, Volume 66, Issue 4, 26–47

Premio al Mejor Libro
Apresentado pela Seção de Ecuadorian Studies

Vencedor

Kim Clark 
University of Western Ontario 
Conjuring the State: Public Health Encounters in Highland Ecuador, 1908-1945, Pittsburg: University of Pittsburg Press, 2023

Menção Honrosa

Christopher Krupa
University of Toronto
A Feast of Flowers: Race, Labor and Postcolonial Capitalism in Ecuador, Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2022

Menção Honrosa

Jennifer Noelle Collins
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Social Movements and Radical Populism in the Andes: Ecuador and Bolivia in Comparative Perspective. Rowman & Littlefield, 2022

Premio 2024 para Estudiantes de Posgrado e Investigadores en Educación Latinoamericana
Apresentado pela Seção de Educación y Políticas Educativas en América Latina

Vencedor

Jorge Enrique Delgado
University of Pittsburgh
Formación integral, compromiso social y valores institucionales”, panel “Compromiso ético-social en universidades públicas latinoamericanas

LASA Environment Best Book Prize of 2022
Apresentado pela Seção de Environment Section

Vencedor

Sarah T. Hines 
University of Oklahoma
Water for All: Community, Property, and Revolution in Modern Bolivia. Oakland, California: University of California Press

Menção Honrosa

Amalia Leguizamón 
Tulane University 
Las semillas del poder: injusticia ambiental en la Argentina sojera, trad. Gerardo Raúl Losada. San Martín, Provincia de Buenos Aires, Argentina: UNSAM Edita

Menção Honrosa

Peter Taylor Klein 
Bard College
Flooded: Development, Democracy, and Brazil’s Belo Monte Dam. New Brunswick, Camden, and Newark, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press

LASA Environment Best Book Prize of 2023
Apresentado pela Seção de Environment Section

Vencedor

Carolina Sá Carvalho 
University of Toronto
Traces of the Unseen: Photography, Violence, and Modernization in Early Twentieth-Century Latin America. Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press

Menção Honrosa

Cindy McCulligh
Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropología Social/ Center for Research and Advanced Studies in Social Anthropology (CIESAS), Guadalajara, Mexico.
Sewer of Progress: Corporations, Institutionalized Corruption, and the Struggle for the Santiago River. Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press

Menção Honrosa

Gisela Heffes 
Rice University 
Visualizing Loss in Latin America: Biopolitics, Waste, and the Urban Environment, trans. Grady C. Wray. Cham, Switzerland: Palgrave Macmillan

Best Article or Book Chapter 
Apresentado pela Seção de Film Studies

Vencedor

Carolyn Fornoff
Cornell University
“Greening Mexican Cinema.” Ecocinema Theory and Practice 2, edited by Stephen Rust, Selma Monani, and Seán Cubitt, Routledge, 2023, pp. 34-51

Early Career Award 
Apresentado pela Seção de Film Studies

Vencedor

Olivia C. Cosentino
Stone Center for Latin American Studies,Tulane University

2024- Best Anthology Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Megan Jeanette Myers and Edward Paulino
Iowa State University and City University of New York/John Jay College 
The Border of Lights Reader: Bearing Witness to Genocide in the Dominican Republic (Amherst College Press)

Menção Honrosa

Brandon R. Byrd and Chelsea Stieber, authors. Nadève Ménard (translator)
Vanderbilt University and Tulane University
Haiti for the Haitians, by Louis-Joseph Janvier (Liverpool University Press)

Article Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Jacqueline Lyon
California State University, Long Beach 
Engendering “Illegality”: Blackness, citizenship, and Dominico-Haitian motherhood

Vencedor

Jeffrey S. Kahn
University of California, Davis 
Racializing Aesthetics: “Boat People,” Maritime Worlds, and the Metonymy of the Haitian Sloop

Guy Alexandre Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Raúl Zecca Castel
Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca 
Política de la representación visual: para una (est)ética decolonial. El caso de los braceros haitianos en los cañaverales dominicanos

Isis Duarte Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Myriam J.A. Chancy
Scripps College
Harvesting Haiti: Reflections on Unnatural Disasters (The University of Texas Press)

Menção Honrosa

Rebeca L. Hey-Colón
Temple University
Channeling Knowledges: Water and Afro-Diasporic Spirits in Latinx and Caribbean Worlds (The University of Texas Press)

Premio al Mejor Libro de la sección de Historia Reciente y Memoria
Apresentado pela Seção de Historia Reciente y Memoria

Vencedor

Nubia Fernanda Espinosa Moreno
Centro Nacional de Memoria Histórica
De damnificados a víctimas. La construcción del problema público de los afectados por la violencia en Colombia (1946-1991)

Menção Honrosa

Francesca Lessa
University College London 
Los juicios del Cóndor. La coordinación represiva y los crímenes de lesa humanidad en América del Sur

Menção Honrosa

Manolo Vela Castañeda
Universidad Iberoamericana
Micropolítica del terror y de la resistencia militantes de alto riesgo, escuadrones de la muerte y centros clandestinos de detención

CATEGORÍA COMUNICACIÓN Y CULTURA POPULAR: Primer Premio Mejor Publicación 2024
Apresentado pela Seção de Media, Communication & Culture

Vencedor

James A. Dettleff and Viviana Rivas Gonzales
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Narrativas de empresas de telecomunicación en pandemia para fortalecimiento de marca: análisis de sus spots televisivos durante el confinamiento

CATEGORÍA MEDIOS, COMUNICACIÓN Y PERIODISMO: Primer Premio Mejor Publicación 2024
Apresentado pela Seção de Media, Communication & Culture

Vencedor

Marcelino Nieto-Brizio and Mireya Márquez Ramírez 
Universidad Iberoamericana Ciudad de México
Fleeing Danger for a Better Life? A Social-ecological Study of Internally Displaced Journalists in Mexico

CATEGORÍA MEDIOS, COMUNICACIÓN Y PERIODISMO: Segundo Premio Mejor Publicación 2024
Apresentado pela Seção de Media, Communication & Culture

Vencedor

Juan Sebastián Larrosa Fuentes 
ITESO, Universidad Jesuita de Guadalajara
Representations of Latinos in a Democratic Party Campaign in the United States: Identity Ownership, Narratives, and Values

CATEGORÍA MEDIOS, COMUNICACIÓN Y PERIODISMO: Tercer Premio Mejor Publicación 2024
Apresentado pela Seção de Media, Communication & Culture

Vencedor

Abel Somohano Fernández 
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Condiciones individuales de producción periodística en medios independientes cubanos

Premio a la Mejor Disertación
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Jorge Puma Crespo 
Hope College
The Only Correct Line: A Transnational History of French Maoism in Catholic Mexico during the Late Sixties

Menção Honrosa

Joel Salvador Herrera
Universidad de California, Los Ángeles
Cultivating Drug Wars: Illicit Markets, Violence, and the State in Mexico

Premio al Mejor Artículo en Ciencias Sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Rachel Grace Newman
Colgate University
The Right to a Favor: International Scholarship, Clientelism, and the Class Politics of Merit in Post-Revolutionary Mexico

Premio al Mejor Artículo en Humanidades
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Carolyn Fornoff
Cornell University
Reflexive Extractivist Aesthetics

Menção Honrosa

Miguel A. Valerio
Washington University in St. Louis
Cultura afrobarroca mexicana: Soberanía negra en las calles de la ciudad de México, 1610

Premio al Mejor Libro en Ciencias Sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Janice K. Gallagher
Rutgers University
The Search for Mexico’s Disappeared

Premio al Mejor Libro en Humanidades
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Danielle Terrazas Williams 
University of Leeds
The Capital of Free Women: Race, Legitimacy, and Liberty in Colonial Mexico

Menção Honrosa

Sergio Gutiérrez Negrón
Oberlin College
Mexico Interrupted. Labor, Idleness, and the Economic Imaginary of Independence

Best paper
Apresentado pela Seção de Migraciones, Desplazamientos y Movilidades

Vencedor

Pia Berghoff
Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Gendering the temporalities of transit migration: Biographical temporalities and maintenance time. The case of migrant women waiting in Tijuana, Mexico.

2024 Best Dissertation Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Nineteenth Century

Vencedor

Manuel Alejandro Bautista-González
University of Oxford
Gold and Silver Chains. The New Orleans Specie Market under International Bimetallism, 1839-1861.” Ph.D. dissertation in History, Columbia University in the City of New York, 2023

Premio al Mejor Artículo sobre el siglo XIX
Apresentado pela Seção de Nineteenth Century

Vencedor

Nicolás Sánchez-Rodríguez
Princeton University
"José María Vergara y Vergara, el agiotista: la invención del cuerpo crediticio de la nación en los cuadros de costumbres". Revista Letral, no, 31, 2023, 51-77

Menção Honrosa

Ainaí Morales Pino
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
"Los feminismos en competencia en Zarela (novela feminista) de Leonor Espinoza Mendez (1910?): Más allá de la utopía, la conciliación y la excepcionalidad." Revista Chilena de Literatura. Nov 2023 N.18

Menção Honrosa

Alejandro Quintero-Mächler
Harvard University
"Las palabras y las cosas: el debate sobre el lugar de las ideas en Hispanoamérica (1851- 1854). Revista de Historia de América No. 164

Premio Mejor Libro 2024
Apresentado pela Seção de Nineteenth Century

Vencedor

Elizabeth O’ Brien
University of California, Los Angeles
Surgery and Salvation: The Roots of Reproductive Injustice in Mexico, 1770-1940 The University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, 2023

Menção Honrosa

Ainaí Morales-Pino
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Éticas y estéticas de la profanación: el entre siglos más allá del modernismo (perúvenezuela, 1880-1914) Editorial cuarto propio, 2023

Menção Honrosa

Martín Bowen
New York University, Abu Dhabi
The Age of Dissent: Revolution and the Power of Communication in Chile, 1780–1833 University of New Mexico Press, 2023

Premio Flora Tristán, LASA Perú 2023
Apresentado pela Seção de Peru

Vencedor

Jelke boesten and Lurgio Gavilán
King's College London and Universidad Nacional de San Cristóbal de Huamanga 
Perros y promos: Memoria, violencia y afecto

Menção Honrosa

Andrés Rios Molina
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Locura y psiquiatría en Perú, 1859-1947: Instituciones, miradas, juicios y prejuicios

Premio José María Arguedas, LASA Perú, 2023
Apresentado pela Seção de Peru

Vencedor

Claudia Angela Arteaga Olórtegui
Scripps College 
Función poética y política en la poesía quechua peruana escrita por mujeres

Menção Honrosa

Alfredo Escudero Villanueva
Florida International University 
The New Age of Andeans: Chronological Age, Indigenous Labor, and the Making of Spanish Colonial Rule

Menção Honrosa

Daniel Carrillo Jara
Muhlenberg College 
Escritor / Qillqaq: The Representation of Peruvian Literature in the Spanish and Quechua Wikipedias

Premio Legado y Trayectoria de la Sección LASA Perú 2024
Apresentado pela Seção de Peru

Vencedor

Kimberly Theidon and Christine Hunefeldt 
Tufts University and University of California, San Diego 

2023 Best Political Institutions Paper
Apresentado pela Seção de Political Institutions

Vencedor

Silvia Alejandra Otero Bahamon
Universidad del Rosario
Dependent elites: the role of elite-citizenship linkages in inequality reduction at the city level

Menção Honrosa

Guillermo Toral Martínez 
IE University
Can anti-corruption policies curb political budget cycles? Evidence from public employment in Brazil

Donna Lee Van Cott Best Book Award 2023
Apresentado pela Seção de Political Institutions

Vencedor

Rachel Alyssa Schwartz
University of Oklahoma
Undermining the State from Within: The Institutional Legacies of Civil War in Central America 

Menção Honrosa

Ezequiel Gonzáles-Ocantos, Paula Muñoz, Nara de Carvalho Pavao, and Viviana Baraybar Hidalgo
University of Oxford, Universidad del Pacífico, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco and University of Oxford- Nuffield College
Prosecutors, Voters, and the Criminalisation of Corruption in Latin America: the Case of Lava Jato 

Menção Honrosa

Sandra Botero Cabrera
Universidad del Rosario , Colombia
Courts that Matter: Activists, Judges, and the Politics of Rights Enforcement

Premio Blanca Silvestrini al mejor artículo sobre estudios puertorriqueños
Apresentado pela Seção de Puerto Rico

Vencedor

Julie Torres
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
We Are Orlando: Silences, Resistance, and the Intersections of Mass Violence

Carlos Monsiváis Prize 
Apresentado pela Seção de Sexualities Studies

Vencedor

Manuel R. Cuellar
George Washington University
Los mecos de Veracruz: Queer Gestures and the Performance of Nahua Indigeneity

Menção Honrosa

Laura Recalde Burgueño
Universidad de la República, Uruguay / anguirú: laboratorio disidente
La experiencia compartida de la precariedad: La olla popular trans

Sylvia Molloy Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Sexualities Studies

Menção Honrosa

Javier Fernández-Galeano and Mir Yarfitz
Universitat de València and Wake Forest University
Serious Maricas and Their Male Concubines: Seeking Trans History and Intimacy in Argentine Police and Prison Records, 1921–1945

Sylvia Molloy Prize 
Apresentado pela Seção de Sexualities Studies

Vencedor

Cole Rizki 
University of Virginia
Gore Aesthetics: Chilean Necroliberalism and Travesti Resistance

Mejor artículo científico (Humanidades y Ciencias Sociales)
Apresentado pela Seção de Southern Cone Studies

Vencedor

Rodrigo Viqueira
Washington University in St. Louis
“The Allure of Modernity: Afro-Uruguayan Press, Black Internationalism, And Mass Entertainment (1928–1948).” Journal of Latin American Cultural Studies, (2023), 1–21. doi:10.1080/13569325.2023.2261866

Menção Honrosa

Ángeles Donoso Macaya
BMCC and The Graduate Center, CUNY
“Somos más”: Towards a Feminist Critique of the Photographic Archive of the Women’s And Feminist Movement Against the Chilean Dictatorship", publicado también en el Journal of Latin American Cultural Studies (2022).

Mejor libro de Ciencias Sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Southern Cone Studies

Vencedor

Rebekah Pite
Lafayette College
Sharing Yerba Mate: How South America’s Most Popular Drink Defined a Region (University of North Carolina Press, 2023)

Mejor libro de Humanidades
Apresentado pela Seção de Southern Cone Studies

Vencedor

Debbie Sharnak
Rowan University
Of Light and Struggle: Social Justice, Accountability, and Human Rights in Uruguay (University of Pennsylvania Pres, 2023)

Mejor tesis doctoral
Apresentado pela Seção de Southern Cone Studies

Vencedor

Madison Felman-Panagotacos
Middlebury College
“Hagiographies of Maternal Bodies: Corporality, Gender, and Citizenship in Argentina” (University of California, Los Angeles, 2023)

Premio al Mejor Artículo de Ciencias Sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Venezuelan Studies

Vencedor

Verónica Zubillaga y Rebecca Hanson
Universidad Simón Bolívar and University of Florida
Shouting, Scolding, Gossip, and Whispers: Mothers’ Responses to Armed Actors and Militarization in Two Caracas Barrios

Menção Honrosa

Maryhen Jiménez
University of Oxford
Contesting Autocracy: Repression and Opposition Coordination in Venezuela

Premio al Mejor Artículo sobre Venezuela (Humanidades)
Apresentado pela Seção de Venezuelan Studies

Vencedor

Aaron Coy Moulton
Stephen F. Austin State University
The Counter-Revolution's Patron: Rafael Trujillo versus Venezuela's Acción Democrática Governments, 1945–8

ALAA/LASA-VCS Afro Latin American/Afro-Latinx Scholarship Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Visual Culture Studies

Vencedor

Matthew F. Rarey
Oberlin College and Conservatory
Leave No Mark: Blackness and Inscription in the Inquisitorial Archive,” from Black Modernisms in the Transatlantic World, eds. Steven Nelson and Huey Copeland. (National Gallery, 2023)

Best Book in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Visual Culture Studies

Vencedor

Carolina Sá Carvalho
University of Toronto
Traces of the Unseen: Photography, Violence, and Modernization in Early Twentieth-Century Latin America

Vencedor

Sean Nesselrode Moncada
Rhode Island School of Design
Refined Material: Petroculture and Modernity in Venezuela